RECENT AWARDS: LOCAL AND STATE

Wilde Awards:
Best Comedy 2011: Circle Mirror Transformation, John Seibert, director
Best Performance Actor - Musical 2011: Phil Powers, The Drowsy Chaperone
Best New Script 2011: Kim Carney, The War Since Eve
Best Actor - Comedy 2010: Jacob Hodgson, It Came From Mars
Best Actress - Comedy (tie) 2010: Suzi Regan, The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead
Best Support - Musical 2010: Aaron T. Moore, Little Shop of Horrors
Best Teamwork 2010: James Bowen & John Michael Manfredi, K2
Best Design - Lights 2010: Andrew Hungerford, K2
Best Design - Props 2010: Charles Sutherland, It Came From Mars
Best Drama 2010: K2, Tim Edward Rhoze, director
Best Production of a New Script 2010: It Came From Mars, Tony Caselli, director
Best Musical 2010: Little Shop of Horrors, Carla Milarch, director
Best Actor in a play with LGBT themes or characters 2009: Roxanne Wellington, The Little Dog Laughed
Best Play with LGBT Themes or Characters 2009: The Little Dog Laughed, Ray Schultz, director
Best Actress DRAMA 2009: Inga Wilson, A Feminine Ending
Best Improv, Cabaret or Original Production 2009: The Day Everything Went Wrong, Malcolm Tulip, director
Best Technical Design 2008: Monika Essen, The Baker’s Wife
Best Actress DRAMA 2008: Jan Radcliff, Doubt
Best Actress: Original/LGBT Production 2008: Carla Milarch, Dirty Blonde
Best Local Production with LGBT Themes or Characters 2008: Dirty Blonde, Jim Posante, director
Best Actor: Drama 2008: Jon Bennett, Doubt
Best Local Professional Drama 2008: Doubt, John Seibert, director

AnnArbor.com Theatre Highlights:
Best New Show 2010: It Came from Mars, Joseph Zettelmaier
Best Play Production 2010: Sonia Flew, David Wolber, director
Best Memorable Performance: Phil Powers, The Drowsy Chaperone; James Bowen and John Manfredi, K2; Jacob Hodgson, It Came from Mars; Naz Edwards, Woman Before a Glass; Sarab Kamoo, Sonia Flew
Tech Stars 2010: Andrew Hungerford, lighting designer, K2; Charlie Sutherland, properties designer, It Came from Mars; Vincent Mountain, set designer and Michelle Bisbee, properties designer, The Seafarer; Monika Essen, set designer, Little Shop of Horrors
Best Musical Production 2010: Little Shop of Horrors, Carla Milarch, director
Best Local Play Production 2009: The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead, David Wolber, director
Best Actor, Male 2009: John Michael Manfredi, A Picasso; Will Myers, A Feminine Ending; James Bowen, Fences; Malcolm Tulip, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Best Actor, Female 2009: Inga Wilson, A Feminine Ending; Sheila Alyce Slaughter, Fences; Suzi Regan, The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead
Best Muli-Season Performances 2009: John Seibert, Will Myers
Best Technical Achievements 2009: Monika Essen, Fences; Daniel C. Walker, Rosencrantz and Guildenstren are Dead and Christmas Carol’d.
"Theatrical Feat of Daring" 2009: Christmas Carol’d, David Wolber, director

The Rogue's Gallery
Best Musical 2011: The Drowsy Chaperone, Carla Milarch, director
Best Choreography 2011: Phil Simmons, The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Lead Actor, drama 2011: Andrew Huff, Next Fall

Thespie Awards:
Best Director 2010: Tony Caselli, IT CAME FROM MARS
Best Ensemble 2010: IT CAME FROM MARS
Best Original Script 2010: IT CAME FROM MARS, Joseph Zettelmaier

RECENT AWARDS: NATIONAL


Edgerton Foundation New American Play Award 2011: Dead Man's Shoes, Joseph Zettelmaier
Edgerton Foundation New American Play Award 2009: It Came From Mars, Joseph Zettelmaier
National Theatre Critics Association Steinberg Award 2010 (nomination): It Came From Mars, Joseph Zettelmaier